BookWithAIOpen the app

Airline data

JetBlue: on-time record for the flights it operated itself, July 2026

JetBlue ran 55.7% of the 23,312 flights it operated itself on time in July 2026.

The month in figures

These figures count flights reported by JetBlue under its own code.

JetBlue finished behind the national picture in July 2026: only 55.7% of the 23,312 flights it operated itself arrived on time, against 69.4% across all reporting airlines. On this measure it sat on the weaker side of the national figure.

By raw on-time share JetBlue was number 12 of the 12 airlines with at least 5,000 flights in July 2026, at the bottom of the order. Many of the gaps between neighbours in that order are within what one month of data can move, so the order is a listing, not a verdict.

Against the 11 other airlines with at least 5,000 flights in July 2026, JetBlue was clearly behind 10 and within what one month of data can separate from the rest.

Late-arriving aircraft led the delay minutes BTS attributed to flights JetBlue operated itself, with 45.0% of the total, the same picture as the national total for July 2026.

By flights operated it was a mid-sized reporting airline, number 9 of 12, large enough to compare but not a driver of the national total.

The separable routes leaned the other way: 1 of its 57 ranked routes ran clearly above the national share, 45 clearly below, and 11 within what one month of data can separate. More of them sat below the national figure than above it.

JetBlue, July 2026
MeasureValue
Flights it operated itself23,312
On time55.7%
National on-time share69.4%

Where it ran on time most and least often

3 of its five best routes touch Fort Lauderdale (FLL), so its strongest results sat around one airport.

3 of its five weakest routes touch New York (JFK), so its weakest results sat around one airport.

Inside its own network the gap was wide: LAX to FLL ran on time 79.4% while MCO to LGA managed 38.2%, a spread of 30 points or more.

JFK, its busiest airport, is an endpoint of its best routes, so its busiest hub is part of its strongest results and the network's highs are not found only at its edges.

JFK, its busiest airport, also turns up on its weakest routes, so the hub shares in the poorer results as well as the good ones.

JFK, its busiest airport, turned up at both ends of its list of routes by raw on-time share: among the five highest and among the five lowest.

Its five best routes
RouteFlightsOn time
LAX to FLL15579.4%
FLL to LAX15473.4%
JFK to LAS11970.6%
SJU to FLL18669.4%
BOS to LAX18169.1%
Its five weakest routes
RouteFlightsOn time
MCO to LGA12338.2%
JFK to RDU10540.0%
DCA to BOS19342.0%
JFK to SJU21742.9%
SJU to JFK21742.9%

Its busiest airports

Departures were spread across its network; even the busiest airport, New York (JFK), handled just 14.8%, under a quarter.

Its main hub dragged on its network: departures from JFK arrived on time only 48.9%, below the airline-wide 55.7%. The airport carrying most of its traffic was therefore pulling its overall figure down.

Its busiest airports by departures
AirportDeparturesShare of its departuresOn time
New York (JFK)3,45414.8%48.9%
Boston (BOS)3,35514.4%56.8%
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)2,84112.2%53.6%
Orlando (MCO)1,7157.4%57.2%
San Juan (SJU)1,2785.5%59.3%

What delayed its late flights

With late-arriving aircraft the largest cause, extreme weather added 3.3% of the attributed minutes for flights JetBlue operated itself, close to its national share of 6.4%.

Behind the late-arriving aircraft figure, air carrier delays outweighed NAS delays for flights JetBlue operated itself, 30.1% against 21.5% of the attributed minutes, the same order as the national figures.

Late-arriving aircraft supplied 45.0% of the attributed delay minutes for flights JetBlue operated itself, a clear lead but short of a near-majority, with the rest spread over the other causes.

The air carrier category came next for flights JetBlue operated itself, at 30.1% of the attributed delay minutes.

Delay causes are shares of the delay minutes BTS attributes to flights that arrived 15 minutes or more late, not shares of flights. Extreme weather here means BTS's extreme-weather category only; milder weather delays are generally reported under NAS.

Share of attributed delay minutes
CauseJetBlueNational
Late-arriving aircraft45.0%41.8%
Air carrier30.1%31.7%
National Aviation System (NAS)21.5%19.9%
Extreme weather3.3%6.4%
Security0.1%0.1%

How these figures were counted

A flight counts as on time unless it arrives 15 minutes or more late. Cancelled and diverted flights count as not on time.

Routes are ranked only with at least 100 of its flights, and airlines are compared only with others that flew at least 5,000 flights.

A difference of a few points between two airlines, or between two directions, is within what one month of data can move. These figures describe July 2026 only.

These are figures for one month, July 2026, not a trend or forecast.

Source: US Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance, July 2026, as loaded by BookWithAI.

Stop re-running the same search. Save the fare.

Free to try as a guest; after a few messages it asks you to sign in (also free), and guests have a daily limit. Sign in to save a trip or track a fare.

Open the appNo card required.